Data Protection Training

This Data Protection Training Course has been designed to be used by anyone who uses or processes personal data. It aims to give a clear understanding of the Data Protection Act, as well as help you work towards compliance. This course is for anyone who uses or processes data and it provides printable certificates upon completion of the course.

Key Features & Benefits of this Course

  • Complete this online course in just 35 minutes
  • CPD approved course
  • Helps towards legal compliance with The Data Protection Act 1998 and The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  • Essential for organisations that handle personal data
  • End of course test and printable certificate
  • Free trial, online demo and bulk discounts available
  • Need a refresher course? Just ask!

Data Protection Training Course Contents - GDPR coming soon!

1. Data Protection

This section looks at the Data Protection Act, why data protection is necessary and what data needs to be protected, who needs to do it and how.

It includes information about registering with the Office of the Information Commissioner and exemptions (not everyone needs to register).

2. The 8 Principles of the Law

In this section we are looking at the eight principles of data protection, focusing on what each principle means. Each principle is covered separately and explained clearly with lots of examples.

The principles make sure that only information which is needed is collected and that it’s only used in the way it’s intended.

There are rules about how information is collected, storing it, keeping it up-to-date, using it and how long it can be kept for and we include information about the security required when storing and using people’s personal data.

The people whose information is being used have rights – we look at these too.

3. Providing Information

In this section, we look at the rights of the individual and we explain how to respond to a subject access request, looking at the questions which must be asked and answered when deciding if a request is valid.

One of the purposes of this training is to ensure that everyone knows that they are RESPONSIBLE for protecting any personal data they come across, use or have access to.

 Data Protection Certificate

This Data Protection Training course concludes with a 20 question multiple choice test with a printable certificate. In addition, brief in-course questionnaires guide the user through the sections of the training and are designed to reinforce learning and ensure maximum user engagement throughout.

As well as printable user certificates, training progress and results are all stored centrally in your LMS (Learning Management System) and can be accessed any time to reprint certificates, check and set pass marks and act as proof of a commitment to ongoing legal compliance.

What does my certificate include?

Your Data Protection Training Certificate includes your name, company name (if applicable), name of course taken, pass percentage, date of completion, expiry date and all relevant approvals.

 Legislations relating to Data Protection

The Data Protection Act 1998

What is The Data Protection Act?

The Data Protection Act 1998 is an Act of Parliament of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland which defines UK law on the processing of data on identifiable living people. It is the main piece of legislation that governs the protection of personal data in the UK. It controls how personal information is used by organisations, businesses or the government. Everyone responsible for using data has to follow strict rules called 'data protection principles'. They must make sure the information is used fairly and lawfully.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act - data is inaccurate if it is incorrect or misleading as to any matter of fact.

Data Protection Act 1998, Section 70

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003

What is The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003?

The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 is a UK Law which complements the Data Protection Law and applies specifically to electronic communications, particularly the use of unsolicited emails and texts and the use of cookies. It says it is unlawful to send someone direct marketing who has not specifically granted permission (via an opt-in agreement) unless there is a previous relationship between the parties. Organisations cannot merely add people's details to their marketing database and offer an opt out after they have started sending direct marketing.

The Information Commissioner's Office is the overall enforcing authority set up by the Data Protection Act to make sure everyone follows the rules to keep personal data safe. They give advice and deal with complaints about data being used wrongly - if they feel that concerns are justified, their job is then to investigate and take action.The ICO deals with:

The GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) - Coming soon

The General Data Protection Regulation is intended to unify and strengthen data protection for everyone within the European Union. After concerns were raised about the 'control' of personal information within the EU, it was decided that a regulation should be put in place to give control back to the citizens. The government has confirmed that the UK’s decision to leave the EU will not affect the commencement of the GDPR.

This regulation will into effect on the 25th of May 2018 but we aim to have our course updated far before then, so you have plenty of time to implement changes and get to grips with the regulations.

You can register your interest in this course update and be the first to hear about the course release here.

 Reviews More reviews

Excellent easy to use course

54321
By on October 16, 2017
I found the presentation of the course to be easy to follow, clear and precise. The information was kept on a need to know basis and avoided the use of jargon which made it user friendly.

Excellent

54321
By on October 12, 2017
An excellent refresh course.

A very good course

54321
By on October 12, 2017
A very good course, I enjoyed this and learned more compared to some of the FCO courses!