Year/Month Archive view for "2012/03"

IT Health and Safety : how much space should I have at work?

Posted

There are rules about the maximum number of people who can work in one room. Of course, it depends a great deal on what the work is - the layout, furniture, fixtures and fittings required, but the basic calculation is - the volume of the room (when empty) divided by the number of people working in it should be at least 11 cubic metres (with 3.0m taken as the maximum height, even if the ceiling is higher than this). This calculation can be found in the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 Approved Code of Practice.
The rule of thumb is that...

Read more...

IT Health and Safety : how often should I take a break from my computer?

Posted

Although there is no fixed time between breaks or length of breaks stated in the Health and Safety (Display Screen Equipment) Regulations 1992, the regulations do suggest that breaks should be ‘periodically’ taken. The regulations suggest that each person’s work should be designed to include a mix of tasks, some screen based and some non-screen based, to allow natural breaks from concentrating on the screen, sitting in the same position or repetitive input work, for example.
Sometimes, due to the nature of your work, this is not possible, and in this case, deliberate breaks must be introduced.

We suggest...

Read more...

What is a risk assessment?

Posted

A risk assessment is a careful examination of what, in your work, could cause harm to people, so that you can see whether you have taken enough
precautions to prevent harm. All employees and visitors must be protected from harm caused by a failure to take reasonable control measures. Accidents and ill health can ruin lives and affect your business too if output is lost, machinery is damaged, insurance costs increase or you have to go to court. You are legally required to assess the risks in your workplace so that you put in place a plan to control the risks. See this excellent leaflet

HSE charging for inspectors’ time! Are YOU Health and Safety Compliant?

Posted

Well the good news is that the charges which were to be introduced next month, have now been put back, but the bad news is that they've only been put back for 6 months and charging will probably start in October this year! However this gives you a great chance to get your health and safety up-to-date and fully compliant.

What the HSE intend to do is recover costs for the time and effort spent on companies who break health and safety laws, charging £124 for every hour they spend investigating and taking enforcing action. But they ONLY intend to apply the charge IF the company is found to be breaking health and safety laws. If a company is investigated and found to be compliant, there will be no charge for the investigation.

See Health and Safety Executive 'New date for health and safety cost recovery scheme'.

What are the legal minimum and maximum temperatures for workplaces?

Posted

The law doesn’t actually state a minimum temperature, but the Approved Code of Practice for the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992 clarifies that it should normally be at least 16 °C or 13 °C if the work is mainly physical (see below).

The Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992, Regulation 7 states that :

Temperature in indoor workplaces
7.—(1) During working hours, the temperature in all workplaces inside buildings shall be reasonable.

The Approved Code of Practice, paragraphs 42 and 43 associated with Regulation 7 of the Workplace (Health, Safety and Welfare) Regulations 1992, says...

Read more...